The Australasian Spa Association (ASpa) announced the winners of its 2014 Awards of Excellence at the end of the annual
ASpa Conference on 28 October at the Langham Hotel in Melbourne.
More than 20 finalists were recognised as industry leaders and a total of 13 winners were celebrated at the Moroccan-themed Gala Dinner that closed the two-day event looking at “Global Spa and Wellness – Inspiration, Wisdom, Practice.”
The judging panel for the awards is independently selected and consists of industry leaders and peers. After a written submission by candidate spas, finalists are selected and then mystery shopped. The final score is the addition of the written submission grade and the mystery shop together.
Winners for 2014 are as follows:
Best Urban Day SpaWinner: MISS FOX Melbourne
1st Runner Up: spaQ at QT Sydney
2nd Runner Up: Stephanie’s Urban Spa
Best Rural Day SpaWinner: Peace & Quiet
1st Runner Up: RACV One Spa Healesville
2nd Runner Up: Salus Spa at The Lakehouse
3rd Runner Up: Chahoya Spa by L’Occitane
Best Destination Spa – Health RetreatWinner: Gwinganna Lifestyle Retreat
1st Runner Up: Cabarita Ocean Retreat
Best Destination Spa – ResortWinner: The Mineral Spa
1st Runner Up: spaQ Port Douglas
2nd Runner Up: One Spa RACV Torquay
Best Natural Bathing SpaWinner: Peninsula Hot Springs
1st Runner Up: Polynesian Spa
Best Hotel SpaWinner: spaQ at QT Gold Coast
1st Runner Up: Stephanies Mountain Spa
2nd Runner Up: Salus Spa at The Lakehouse
Best Medi-spaWinner: Aquarius Health and Medi-spa
1st Runner Up: Peninsula Life Medi-spa
Best Spa ExperienceWinner: Peace & Quiet and Salus Spa at The Lakehouse
1st Runner Up: Peninsula Hot Springs
2nd Runner Up: Amara Wellness Centre
Best Spa ManagerWinner: Jacqueline Cornish at MISS FOX
1st Runner Up: Jackie Juricev at One Spa RACV City Club
2nd Runner Up: Parmeshwari Dewan at Bebe Spa Sanctuary
Best Spa TherapistWinner: Shivanjani Lata at Bebe Spa Sanctuary
1st Runner Up: Erin Holmes at MISS FOX
2nd Runner Up: Gemma Simmons at One Spa RACV City Club
Best Spa Supplier – ProductWinner: Li’tya
1st Runner Up: Subtle Energies
2nd Runner Up: LaGaia
Best Spa Supplier – OtherWinner: Designer Muzik
Best Spa/ Wellbeing Educational Course – Certificate/ DiplomaWinner: William Angliss